NWCA Division III Coaches Group Announces 2020 All-America Teams

Manheim, PA – The National Wrestling Coaches Association has announced the 2020 Division III All-American teams. Each year the NWCA recognizes the outstanding work of the DIII Student-athletes by naming the All-Americans based on their achievements in the national championship, however, this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic the championships were canceled.

All-American honors were based on each wrestler’s overall body of work through the regional tournaments and up to the national championships.

“These athletes deserve to be recognized for their outstanding body of work during the 2019-2020 season.  I’m proud of the NWCA Division III leadership group working so diligently to review the candidates and for developing a meaningful process for recognizing this elite group of young men.”

-Lonnie Morris, NWCA Division III President & Johnson & Wales Head Coach

2020 NWCA Division III First Team All-Americans

125 Mike Tortorice Wis.-Whitewater
125 Robbie Precin North Central (IL)
125 Nicholas Arborio Western New Eng.
125 Peter Del Gallo Southern Me.
125 Matt Caccamise Brockport
125 Andrew Perelka John Carroll
125 Samuel Braswell Averett
125 Daniel Ortega TCNJ
133 Kristian Rumph Wartburg
133 Matt Berlin Wis.-Stevens Point
133 Noah Becker St. John’s (MN)
133 Victor Gliva Augsburg

133 Hayden Brown JWU (Providence)
133 Jake Giordano TCNJ
133 Seth Transue Ohio Northern
133 Travis Jones Ithaca
141 Troy Stanich Stevens
141 Jordin James Mount Union
141 David Flynn Augsburg
141 Hazen Rice Wis.-Whitewater
141 Jordan Robinson JWU (Providence)
141 Clint Lembeck Loras
141 Brendan Ladd Alma
141 Jarrod Brezovec John Carroll
149 Ryan Anderson Centenary (NJ)
149 Brett Kaliner Stevens
149 Stanley Bleich Baldwin Wallace
149 Aaron Wilson Augsburg
149 Da’mani Burns JWU (Providence)
149 Evan Fidelibus New England Col.
149 Ben Brisman Ithaca
149 Evan Drill NYU
157 Grant Zamin Wis.-La Crosse
157 Ryan Epps Augsburg
157 Brandon Murray Loras
157 Sean Lyons NYU
157 Kaidon Winters Rochester Institute of Technology
157 Sam Gross John Carroll
157 Ryan Luth Wash. & Lee
157 Dalton Leightner Baldwin Wallace
165 Kyle Hatch Wabash
165 Bradan Birt Millikin
165 Max Forsyth Wartburg
165 Lucas Jeske Augsburg
165 Eddie Smith Loras
165 Dempsey King Rochester Institute of Technology
165 Austin Whitney Ithaca
165 Antwon Pugh Mount Union
174 Cornell Beachem Mt. St. Joseph
174 Kyle Briggs Wartburg
174 Solomon Nielsen Augsburg
174 Jaritt Shinhoster Wis.-Whitewater
174 Darden Schurg Wabash
174 Jacob Krakow Loras
174 Marco Gaita Wesleyan (CT)
174 Daniel Kilroy TCNJ
184 Tanner Vassar Augsburg
184 Paul Detwiler Coast Guard
184 Cody Baldridge North Central (IL)
184 Dylan Roth Heidelberg
184 Ben Sarasin Chicago
184 Chibueze Chukwuezi Ithaca
184 Shane Liegel Loras
184 Edwin Morales Bridgewater St.
197 Guy Patron Loras
197 Taylor Mehmen Coe
197 Lance Benick Augsburg
197 Zeckary Lehman Baldwin Wallace
197 Isaac Lahr Wis.-La Crosse
197 Jonathan Wagner Coast Guard
197 Michael Dooley Stevens
197 Luca Colestock Muhlenberg
285 Drew Kasper Otterbein
285 Patrick Irwin Coast Guard
285 Duncan Lee Central (IA)
285 Max Bishop Wabash
285 Jordon Brandon Wartburg
285 Rocky McGeary Waynesburg
285 Michael DiNardo JWU (Providence)
285 Isaiah Espinoza Adrian

2020 NWCA Division III Second Team All-Americans

125 Nathaneal Rankin Ozarks (AR)
125 Joey Manginelli Springfield
125 Jack Stanley Baldwin Wallace
125 Cole Kubesh Concordia-Moorhead
125 Logan Ninos Ithaca
133 Charles Nash Baldwin Wallace
133 Kyle Slendorn Stevens
133 Ian Mullen North Central (IL)
133 Kordell Rush Delaware Valley
141 Riley Wright Coe
141 Marc Fleenor North Central (IL)
141 Joseph Rossetti Williams
141 Eli Sims Brockport
141 Garret Cornell Messiah
141 Noah Caskey Coast Guard
149 Anthony Rink North Central (IL)
149 Jimmy McAuliffe Elmhurst
149 Robert Areyano Central (IA)
149 Jake Drexler Wis.-Eau Claire
157 Martine Sandoval Wartburg
157 Ryan Whitten Otterbein
157 Ryan Monteiro Western New Eng.
157 Dylan Van Sickell Stevens
157 Steve Bonsall Chicago
165 Mitchell Hertel Wis.-La Crosse
165 Dominick Reyes Johns Hopkins
165 Philip Rogers Coast Guard
165 Thomas Poklikuha Stevens
165 Ryder Sigler Wis.-Whitewater
174 Evan Lawrence Wis.-Eau Claire
174 Arthur (A.J.) Aeberli Coast Guard
174 Demitereus Henry SUNY Cortland
174 Hunter Neely Wash. & Jeff.
174 Taylor McGiffen Millikin
184 John Boyle Western New Eng.
184 Antonio McCloud Mt. St. Joseph
184 Joshua Glantzman Merchant Marine
184 Nathan Fritz Central (IA)
184 Sawyer Massie Wis.-La Crosse
197 Quinn Haddad TCNJ
197 Jack La Corte NYU
197 Tommy Wrzesien JWU (Providence)
197 Logan Hagerbaumer Millikin
197 Devon Pingel Adrian
285 Cole Fibranz Chicago
285 Jordan Lemcke Wis.-Oshkosh
285 Wyatt Wriedt Loras
285 Sam Weinger Rochester Institute of Technology
285 Richard Knapp Brockport
285 Nico Ramirez Southern Va.

2020 NWCA Division III Third Team All-Americans

125 Sawyer Sarbacker Wis.-La Crosse
125 Zac Blasioli Millikin
125 Sean Redington Messiah
125 Seth Hayes Mount Union
125 Akhil Vega Stevens
133 Chris Trelli Springfield
133 Levi Englman Ferrum
133 David Massey Mount Union
133 Brad Beaulieu Southern Me.
133 Chris Horton Rochester Institute of Technology
133 Brock Henderson Coe
141 Robert Dinger TCNJ
141 Ethan Harsted Wheaton (IL)
141 Hai Siu Greensboro
141 Chandler Merwin SUNY Cortland
149 Eric Hutchinson York (PA)
149 Austin Sherman Muhlenberg
149 Daniel Ruiz Loras
149 Michael Heinl Wash. & Jeff.
149 Alex Barr Wabash
149 Chase Sumner Ohio Northern
157 Stephen Maloney Messiah
157 Sam Schneider Ithaca
157 Cole Erickson Coe
157 Christian Gramuglia Oswego St.
157 Darius Joyce JWU (Providence)
165 Shane Conners Wash. & Lee
165 Luke Reicosky John Carroll
165 Charlie Grygas Oswego St.
165 Tyler Marsh WPI
165 Zack Lawrence Springfield
174 Dominick Esposito Merchant Marine
174 Brian Shermeyer Messiah
174 Izaake Zuckerman NYU
174 Conner Homan Mount Union
174 Hadyn Swartwood Lycoming
184 Rexx Hallyburton Wash. & Lee
184 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace
184 Jimmy Fratantoni Muhlenberg
184 David Stevens Messiah
184 George Moseley Averett
197 Braden Homsey Ferrum
197 Tonee Ellis Alvernia
197 Cash Thompson Ohio Northern
197 Gabriel Zierden Concordia-Moorhead
197 John Donohue Rochester Institute of Technology
285 Joe Fusco Springfield
285 Keegan Connelly Scranton
285 Palmer Rodenhaber Alvernia
285 Noah Carter Wis.-Eau Claire

About The NWCA
The National Wrestling Coaches Association, established in 1928, is a non-profit organization for the advancement of all levels of the sport of wrestling with primary emphasis on developing coaches who work in academic environments. The three core competencies of the NWCA are: Coaching Development, Student-Athlete Welfare, and the Promotion of Wrestling.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *